Artiblanche Privacy Policy

 

About this Privacy Policy

 

We understand that your trust in us is QBIX’s (meaning QBIX and the related brand names such as Artiblanche) most important asset (hereinafter referred to as "QBIX", "we" or "us"). As such, your privacy is essential for us.

This privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Policy") is applicable, inter alia, to (i) the website www.artiblanche.com and www.qbix.be and (ii) all (commercial) relations between QBIX, Artiblanche and its customers, prospects, business partners and visitors of the Website.

Since QBIX wants you to know which personal data it collects from you and how it collects and uses your personal data, we drafted this Privacy Policy to ensure transparency regarding the collection, use and protection of your personal data.  Furthermore, this Privacy Policy provides you with information regarding your data rights and your right to receive notice of any security breach affecting your personal data.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Privacy Policy applies to (i) the processing of all personal data by affiliates of QBIX located in the European Union and (ii) the processing of personal data of all data subjects present in the European Union, by an affiliate not located in the European Union (in the event the processing activities relate to the offering of products and/or services by the affiliate to such data subjects in the European Union).

QBIX wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (‘GDPR’), (ii) the Belgian Privacy Law of 30 July 2018 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data.

Visiting the Website, purchasing products from QBIX, appealing on the service of QBIX and any communication with QBIX, whether or not through the Website, implies your explicit approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Policy and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with QBIX’s cookie policy.

-        Types of personal data collected

QBIX collects the following types of personal data:

ü “Contact Information", which is information that identifies an individual or can be used to contact or distinguish a person.

ü “Purchase information”: data collected in connection with your purchases, such as payment information.

ü Registration Information: Your first and last name,  country of residence, postal address, city, state, postal code, telephone number, email address.

ü "Business Information": Your payment information and the dates you stayed at our property.

ü "Communicative Information": Information sent by you to communicate with QBIX or Artiblanche, including Registration Information.

ü "Technical Information": Information related to viewing and technical data, including your IP address or device identifier when visiting the Website

ü All other personal data voluntarily communicated to QBIX  

QBIX also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. As such, QBIX shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website you visit, which web browser you use and which website you were visiting prior to obtaining access to the Website. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows QBIX to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website.

-        Methods of personal data collection

These personal data are collected in the context of:

ü  Visiting the Website

ü  Collaboration with QBIX

ü  Incoming and outgoing correspondence with QBIX (via email and/or telephone)

ü  Subscribing to newsletters

ü  Registering for a QBIX event and/or seminar

ü  Chatting with QBIX 

ü  Customer service

ü  Completing the contact form on the Website

ü  Appealing on the services of QBIX  

All personal data, collected by QBIX, are thus expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

Providing certain personal data is (sometimes) a requirement to be able to enjoy certain services (e.g. to make a reservation, to chat with QBIX or to contact QBIX via the contact form on the Website). In this respect, it shall be indicated which data must be provided mandatory and which data is optional.

-        Use of personal data

QBIX has elaborated processes to manage the collection, processing, use and security of your personal data and has granted its collaborators permission to access your personal data, where necessary to perform their job functions.

QBIX will only use your personal data for the following purposes:

ü  Performance of the agreement with QBIX or Artiblanche, including follow-up thereof

ü  Providing you with informational support regarding QBIX's products and services

ü  Providing you with the products or services information based upon the request you issued to QBIX

ü  Confirmation of a registration for a QBIX newsletter registration or reservation

ü  Incoming and outgoing correspondence with QBIX (via email and/or telephone)

ü  Providing assistance (e.g. in case of questions and/or problems)

ü  Sending newsletters

ü  Evaluating guest appraisals tou might submit

ü  Enhancing your customer service experience

ü  Providing you with offers and promotions based on your communication preferences and – where applicable – upon explicit consent

ü  Communicating with you about your account or transactions with QBIX, including changes to QBIX's website(s), prices and privacy policy

ü  Investigating fraud or preventing activities that violate QBIX policies or existing law

 

Processing takes place on the following legal grounds, as the case may be:

ü  You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes

ü  Processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with QBIX or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement

ü  Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which QBIX is subject

ü  Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person

ü  Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

ü  Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by QBIX or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require protection of personal data (in particular when you are a child).

-        Sharing of personal data to third parties

QBIX shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of performing the agreement and optimisation thereof (including but not limited to payment processing, database management and the delivery of services to you or to QBIX (i.e. in light of subcontracting)). In this respect, your personal data may be disclosed to QBIX’s external partners.

If it is necessary that QBIX discloses your personal data to third parties, the third party concerned is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is, however, possible that QBIX discloses your personal data:

ü  To the competent authorities (i) if QBIX is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights

ü  If QBIX, or the majority of its assets, are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which QBIX has collected – shall be one of the transferred assets

In all other cases, QBIX will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

-        Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be subject of one or more of the listed EU-approved safeguards:

ü  Closing a data transfer agreement with such recipient, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the 'European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)', or (ii) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data; and/or

ü  Binding corporate rules; and/ or

ü  Certification mechanisms (such as but not limited to the EU-US Privacy Shield).

-        Storage of personal data

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, QBIX shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Policy under 'Use of personal data'.

-        Your privacy rights

In light of the processing of your personal data, you enjoy the following privacy rights:

ü  Right of access to your personal data: you can ask for confirmation of whether or not personal data that relates to you is being processed, as well as more clarifications about the information referred to in this information notice

ü  Right to correction, completion or update of your personal data: you can request to correct or supplement the data provided to us, if (no longer) inaccurate

ü  Right to delete your personal data (‘the right to be forgotten’). Please be aware that in this context certain services will no longer be accessible and/or can no longer be provided (e.g. delivery of the ordered products) if you delete resp. request deletion of certain required personal data

ü  Right to limit the processing of your personal

ü  Right to object/oppose the processing of your personal data: you can object to the processing of your data at any time, unless there are legitimate reasons for proceeding with the processing that prevail over yours, for example for the exercise of a right or our defence in court

ü  Right to transferability/portability of your personal data: you can request to receive the data you provided, or to send it to another entity indicated by you, in a commonly used structured format readable by automatic device.

At any time you can exercise your privacy rights towards QBIX by contacting us (i) via email (info@qbix.be or info@artiblanche.com ), (ii) via an authorized third party with a specific power of attorney.

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about the services and/or products of QBIX, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button underneath each of QBIX’ emails.

-        Security of personal data

The security and safety of your personal data is QBIX's top priority. QBIX implements technical, administrative and physical security measures designed to protect your personal data from (i) unauthorized access or disclosure and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration.

Notwithstanding QBIX’ security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, QBIX is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

-        Data breach procedure

In the event of a breach of data security related to your personal data, QBIX will provide the national Data Protection Authority (‘DPA’) with written notice within 72 hours of the breach, and will provide you with information related to the breach if your rights and freedom are endangered, or if the national Data Protection Authority recommends us to do so.

-        Changes to this Privacy Policy

QBIX reserves the right to alter, amend or update this Privacy Policy, as deemed necessary to accommodate changes in technology, industry practice, and legal or regulatory developments etc. When posting a new version on the Website, QBIX will indicate the revision date at the end of this Privacy Policy. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page displaying the Privacy Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

-        Other websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or internet source that could collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. QBIX does not bear any responsibility, liability or control authority over these other websites or internet resources, nor about their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. You must check the privacy statements of these other websites and internet sources in order to be able to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

-        Contact QBIX

If you have questions and/or remarks about this Privacy Policy or the manner in which QBIX collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, please contact us:

ü  Via e-mail: info@qbix.be

or

ü  Via mail QBIX, Terbiest 65, 9550 Belgium.

In case you are not satisfied with the way QBIX handled your requests, questions and/or remarks or have any complaints about the way QBIX collects, uses and and/or processes your personal data, note that you will have the right to submit a complaint to or appeal on the Data Protection Authority of your country, available on http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/document.cfm?action=display&doc_id=50061 .

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 24, 2019.